Query regarding obc creamy layer.

Situation : (i) My father was directly recruited as Group C employee in Indian Railways and also retired in the same category i.e. Group C at the age of 56 years and subsequently after retiring he joined a CPSE (Rail Vikas Nigam Limited) at an Executive Category- Managerial level post(Assistant Manager, E2), would his child fall under the creamy layer or non-creamy layer category? (ii) This query is in reference to Category II C of schedule in OM No.36012/22/93 dated 08/09/1993 related to Employees in Public Sector Undertakings and para 2 of DPE-GM-/0020/2014-GM-FTS-1740 dated 25/10/2017. My understanding is that they mentioned that unless you are a directly recruited Group I or Group II employee or got promoted to Class I (which is creamy layer) before age of 40, you do not fall under creamy layer. It is also mentioned that it applies to PSU employees as well.
Related Topics : Constitutional Law
Lawyers answer this question

Disclaimer : This answer is based on information given by you hence, It is just opinion of Lawyer. For specific answer you have to give details and facts and choose the Lawyer of your choice.

Lawyers: To answer this question, please Sign In to your account or wait for admin approval.

Most Viewed Lawyers